Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Mountaineer Field

— West Virginia University —

Inscription.
The 35,000-seat Mountaineer Field was the home of West Virginia University football from 1924-79, and the Mountaineers held a 169-81-12 all-time record there. Athletic director Harry A. Stansbury authorized construction on the stadium at the Falling Run site, excavated by steam shovels and horse-drawn wagons, to begin in 1922

Mountaineer Field was completed by the 1924 season, at a total cost of $713,143.61, raised mainly through private donations. A horseshoe shaped structure with an enclosed bowl at its east end, it had a natural grass surface until Astroturf was installed in 1969. Called the "Jewel of the Mountains," when it opened, Mountaineer Field was the site of many memorable games and an unforgettable placeto spend an autumn afternoon.

Constructed: 1922-24

First Game: West Virginia 21, West Virginia Wesleyan 6

September 27, 1924

Dedication Game: West Virginia 14, Penn State 0

November 14, 1925

Last Game: Pitt 24, West Virginia 17

November 10, 1979

Record Crowd: 38,681

Head Coaches at Mountaineer Field

Clarence Spears 1921-24 • Ira Errett "Rodg" Rodgers 1925-30, 43-45 • Earle "Greasy" Neale 1931-33 • Charles "Trusty" Tallman 1934-36 • Marshall "Little Sleepy" Glenn 1937-39 • William "Bill Kern 1940-42,
46-47 • Dudley S. DeGroot 1948-49 Art "Pappy" Lewis 1950-59 • Gene Corum 1960-65 • Jim Carlen 1966-69 • Bobby Bowden 1970-75 • Frank Cignetti 1976-79

All-Americans

Tommy Allman • Paul Bischoff * • Bruce Bosley * • Jim Braxton * • Danny Buggs • Carl Crennel * • Ben Dunkerley • Dale Farley * • Garrett Ford • Pete Goimarac • Tod Goodwin • Fred Graham * • Chuck Howley • Sam Huff * • Gene "Beef" Lamone • Walter "Red" Mahan * • Russ Meredith * • Nick Nardacci • Bob Orders • Mark Raugh • Gerald Schultze • Joe Setron • Joe Stydahar • Darryl Talley * • Charles "Trusty" Tallman • B. C. Williams • Jerry Yost

* First Team

Erected 2004 by Office of the Provost, the WVU Alumni Association, and the WVU Department of Intercollegiate Athletics.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 53 Campus Dr, Morgantown WV 26501, United States of America. Touch for directions.

5. Head Coaches At Mountaineer Field
Construction of Mountaineer Field in 1924; dedicated on November 14, 1925.