Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Chinese Exclusion Act

What was the Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882?

Like many other cultural communities in early Port Townsend, Chinese and Chinese American merchants, families, farmers, and laborers were an important part of the cultural and economic landscape of this boom town. One of many Chinese-owned businesses, the Zee Tai Company was on the books as the most prosperous business in the city in the 1890s.

The Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882 was a discriminatory federal law that prohibited the immigration of Chinese laborers. With the exceptions of Chinese people born in the United States, as well as merchants and their families, all Chinese laborers were banned from entering the country. The Act was finally repealed by the Magnuson Act of 1943. People needed to carry written proof that they were in the country prior to 1882. Without this documentation, Chinese people faced deportation upon arrival to Port Townsend.

This was the first major piece of legislation restricting immigration to America. After the Act's passage, Port Townsend became a site of undocumented entry of Chinese immigrants into the United States from Canada, usually through Victoria. Through the mid-20th Century, however, the Chinese and Chinese American population in Port Townsend dwindled, with many families moving to surrounding areas
like Seattle.

“It is not known precisely when the first Chinese arrived to Port Townsend, but according to the town’s newspaper, there was a Chinese wash house in the 1860s…In the 1880s, there was an estimated 500 Chinese in Port Townsend. Gradually, as more Chinese arrived, a Chinese section emerged in lower Port Townsend near the waterfront, along Washington and Water Streets.”
— Art and Doug Chin, in [their book] Chinese in Washington State

[Photo captions, top to bottom, read]

• Flying Kites

• Portrait of Robert (Bobby) Gow

Erected 2021 by Main Street Port Townsend, City of Port Townsend, Olympic Peninsula Steam, and Jefferson County Historical Society.

1. Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882. (Submitted on August 17, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Port Townsend's Hidden History. (Submitted on August 17, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)