Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Making Tracks on Main Street

Inscription.
Main Street has always been the lifeblood of any town. Rochester's Main Street (also known as Rochester Road or M-150) has seen a number of different modes of transportation like horses and buggies, electric streetcars, automobiles, bicycles and pedestrians.

Pay the Toll
John F. Hamlin was an area farmer eager to see improved travel routes to city markets. The Michigan State Legislature passed an act on April 3, 1848 that allowed the incorporation of the Royal Oak and Rochester Plank Road Company. Soon after, about 13 miles of plank road was constructed between two towns on what is now Rochester Road. Hamlin was one of the company's founding commissioners.

Interurban
On September 27, 1899 the first electric Detroit, Rochester, Romeo & Lake Orion Railway car rolled into the south end of Rochester. In 1901, the Detroit United Railway (DUR) formed the Flint Division after consolidating a dozen railway lines. The DUR has a number of stops in this area and carried passengers and light freight.

Erected by Rochester Hills Museum at Van Hoosen Farm, Rochester Avon Historical Society, City of Rochester, SEMCOG, Oakland County Michigan Economic Development & Community Affairs, Friends of the Clinton River Trail.

in these topic lists: Railroads & StreetcarsRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical date for this entry is April 3, 1848.

Image Source: Rochester Avon Historical Society (left); annonymous (right)
2. Making Tracks on Main Street Marker — top left image
Left: Century Old Surrey (right) was restored in 2014 by the Rochester Avon Historical Society. This horse-drawn carriage will once again tavel Main Street.
Right: Plank Road Receipt (above) shows $25.20 in tolls collected for the week of November 7, 1853 (about $700 today). Plank roads were typically a series of wood planks covering a dirt path.
Image Source: Rochester Avon Historical Society
3. Making Tracks on Main Street Marker — bottom left images
Top: Downtown Rochester (left) was a stop for this group of visitors out for a day in the country circa 1924. They arrived from Detroit via the DUR and drove by car to Meadow Brook Farms.
Bottom: A Motorman (left) is seen here standing at the front of the car and serving as the driver. The conductor would stand at the rear and sell tickets and collect fares.
Image Source: Rochester Avon Historical Society. Circa 1907 [left]; Archives of the Rochester Hills
4. Making Tracks on Main Street Marker — middle image
Tickets (right) were punched indicating a passenger's start and end stations. In 1899, the fare was one and one half cents per mile.
5. Making Tracks on Main Street Marker — top right images
The Wooden Trestle (left) was built about 1899 by the Detroit, Rochester, Romeo and Lake Orion Railway Company. This view, looking south from First Street, shows the Barkham Roller Mill on the right (notice the wooden plank sidewalk).
The Rochester Viaduct (right) was dedicated in 1927 and featured a 5 foot pedestian walkway, 28 foot roadway and spanned 810 feet over the Clinton River and Grand Trunk Railroad.
6. Making Tracks on Main Street Marker — bottom right image
Kerosene Lanterns (left) allowed DUR workers to communicate over long distances and signal each other at night.
View looking west along the Clinton River Trail towards Diversion Street. The trailhead parking lot is on the right.