16th Street Heights in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

District Walls, 2016

Artist Name: Waone; Artist Origin: Kiev

Inscription.
Muralist info: Vladimir Manzhos aka Waone started painting on the streets as far back as 1995. After several years of painting classical graffiti, as part of the Indigenous Kids crew in Kiev, he got bored of letters. In 2003 Waone teamed with Aec and shifted to visual storytelling, painting massive murals without letters and developing a fairy tale visual language. They formed a style of contemporary muralism with a transcendental, ethereal form of public art. In 2005 Waone and Aec established a duo, called Interesni Kazki, which means, "Interesting fairy tales." During the next 10 years, the guys travelled around the globe painting their colorful surrealistic large scale murals. Famous for their unusual and imaginative imagery, the wide range of characters, elements and symbols and usage of bright colors and smooth gradients in their works have graced walls from India to Mexico and from Miami to Moscow. Vladimir has an interest in the spiritual and religious traditions of the world and cultures of the ancient world. He has been learning the connection between art and spirituality and believes that art is one of the paths to perfection and divine worlds, and the main goal of art is to make the highest divine values understandable for the common man through art. Since 2016, Waone works as a single artist.

Project
Mission:
To bring all the cross sections of the Low Brow world is pleased to announce District Walls. With over 146 murals implemented in the last 9 years and with ongoing work of the Richmond Mural project, Art Whino will be using the power of the mural once again with focus this time on the Nations Capitol. Washington DC has gone through an amazing renaissance the last 5 years and this project mission is to add another dimension to the city with this year, by bringing World Renowned abstract muralists. These abstract styles have roots in fine art, graffiti street art, and abstract geometry meshes them together into some of the most striking murals in the forefront of the modern world. Art Whino will be curating 10 world renowned abstract muralists who will be painting murals through Washington, DC.

Erected 2016 by Art Whino; Blind Whino; supported in part by the DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities.

2. District Walls mural