Hunt in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription. During the depths of the Great Depression, Franklin D. Roosevelt devised a plan by which the government would create jobs for unemployed young men restoring our natural resources. On March 31, 1933, a bill establishing the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was passed and the president's goal was realized. New York State Parks took advantage of this new program to develop its facilities by creating four CCC camps at Letchworth State Park. Between 1933 and 1941, 3,000 men lived and worked at Letchworth State Park's Gibsonville, Great Bend, St. Helena, and Lower Falls camps. Visitors to Letchworth State Park can still find many reminders of the CCC's accomplishments.

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) lasted from 1933 to 1942 and was disbanded when labor resources were needed for World War II. Throughout the CCC program's existence, an estimated 2.5 to 3 million young men passed through 1,300 CCC camps.

This was the site of SP 5 Great Bend Camp. The young men of Great Bend Camp:
• Constructed roads, paths, steps,
bridges, lean-tos, catch basins, and shelters.
• Installed water, sewer, electric, and phone lines.
• Initiated work on the Lower Falls footbridge.
• Salvaged 50 acres of chestnut logs.
• Removed 100 acres of fire hazards.

in these topic lists: Bridges & ViaductsCharity & Public WorkHorticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 31, 1933.

2. Marker Detail
In June 1933, the men arrived at Great Bend and set up camp in army tents. By that winter, enrollees had completed work on 20 permanent buildings at the Great Bend Camp The camp remained in operation until December 1935.

3. Marker Detail
A construction crow prepares a roadbed. Note the early form of mechanized equipment used.
4. Marker Detail
5. Marker Detail
One of 15 cabins constructed by the men of the Great Bend Camp.
6. Marker Detail
Installing waterlines to supply comfort stations and drinking fountains was a major CCC activity at Letchworth State Park.
The path leads out to E Cabin Rd. The chimney was part of the Big Bend Camp 23 recreation building, it was restored by the Friends of Letchworth Park in 2018. (https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=179689)