Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Western Knitting Mills and Boarding Houses

Inscription. In 1844, the first knitting and carding mill was built on Paint Creek. After several fires, the current building on Water Street was built in 1896 by the Western Knitting Mills. Wool was supplied from sheep in the area. The Western Knitting Mills was one of the largest woolen mills in the country and a major supplier of gloves and socks to our soldiers during World War I. During World War II, this property was owned by McAleer Manufacturing, which was the major supplier of photo-flash bombs used by our military.

Boarding houses, adjacent to the south side of the mill, were built ca. 1915 for female workers, many of whom were recruited from the Upper Peninsula.

Erected by Rochester Hills Museum at Van Hoosen Farm, The Preede Foundation in conjunction with the Community Foundation of Greater Rochester, Paint Creek Trailways Commission, Downtown Rochester, Rochester-Avon Historical Society, Rochester Historical Commission.

2. Western Knitting Mills and Boarding Houses Marker — top left image
Western Knitting Mills ca. 1905
3. Western Knitting Mills and Boarding Houses Marker — top right image
Mills Boarding Houses ca. 1915
4. Western Knitting Mills and Boarding Houses Marker — bottom left image
Female Workers Outside Boarding House ca. 1915
5. Western Knitting Mills and Boarding Houses Marker — bottom right image
This ad appeared in many Upper Peninsula newspapers in 1897.
View looking from Rochester Lions Park to the west (toward Water Street). A former Western Knitting Mills building is in the background.