Hammond in St. Lawrence County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Thousand Islands

Formed by 'Fire', Water, and Ice

— Natural History —

Inscription. Rock features along the Seaway Trail offer clues to understanding the geologic forces that formed the region.

'Fire'
(Heat & Pressure)
The precambrian gneiss rocks are the roots of an ancient mountain system. They were formed by heat, pressure and intrusive action during a period of mountain building.

Water
The overlaying sandstones and limestone/dolostone layers are sedimentary rocks formed from deposits in the Potsdam Sea.

Ice
Glaciers, advancing from the north, modified the landscape, gouging valleys and scouring hills, plucking rocks from the upstream sides of the islands.

The Frontenac Arch
The 1000 Islands are bumps in the surface of an ancient rock mass, exposed when the mass uplifted and the younger rocks on top eroded away, then shaped by the grinding action of glaciers.

[Timeline of geologic change, left to right, reads]
• 1 Billion Years Ago

• 300-500 Mill Years Ago

• 12,000 Years Ago [showing Ice Age glaciation]

• Present
• • Irregular surface of precambrian rock.
• • Alluvial Soils - Axis of Frontenac Arch, a narrow band of ancient rock connecting the large mass of Canadian Shield bedrock to the rock core of the Adirondacks.
• • Unconformity, a time gap in the
rock record, the result of erosion or non-deposition, spanning 600 million years.
• • Remains of sedimentary rock after millions of years of erosion, including several episodes of glacial scouring.

[Top center photo caption reads]
See the unconformity in the roadcut 12.5 miles south of here on the north side of Route 12.
-Potsdam Sandstone
-Unconformity
-Precambrian Rock

[Bottom right photo caption reads]
See the contact between the Potsdam and Theresa formations in the roadcut 1 mile south of here on the south side of Route 12.
-Theresa Sandy Dolostone
-Contact Zone
-Potsdam Sandstone

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

At right in photo, with St. Lawrence River in distance

1. Thousand Islands at The Canadian Encyclopedia. (Submitted on March 23, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Geology of the Thousand Islands (Greggs and Gorman, 1976). Probably more than you want to know. (Submitted on March 23, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)