Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rochester Train Depot and Rochester Elevator

Inscription. In 1872, Lysander Woodward, Rochester resident and president of the Detroit and Bay City Railroad, brought the railroad through Rochester. It was purchased in 1881 by the Michigan Central Railroad. Rochester flourished because of the railroad. Today, the Paint Creek Trail, a rails-to-trails project, occupies a section of the former rail bed. The original train depot is now being used commercially.

To the south is the Rochester Elevator. It was built next to the railroad in 1880 by Charles K. Griggs. A grain elevator was very important to this farming community. Farmers were now able to quickly get their grain, milk, and other products to more markets.

Erected by Rochester Hills Museum at Van Hoosen Farm, The Preede Foundation in conjunction with the Community Foundation of Greater Rochester, Paint Creek Trailways Commission, Downtown Rochester, Rochester-Avon Historical Society, Rochester Historical Commission.

View of the marker and former train station from the east.
View of the marker and former train station from the south.