Mann's Crossing near San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

McCulloch Cemetery

Inscription.

Samuel McCulloch, Jr. (1810-1893), wounded at the Battle of Goliad October 9, 1835, was one of the first casualties of the Texas Revolution. This site is part of land he received in 1850 as a bounty for his service. The oldest marked grave is that of his father who died in 1855. It became known as Medina Baptist Cemetery after he deeded 1.5 acres to the church in 1861. In 1866 the congregation relocated and the site became a community cemetery. Buried here are area pioneers, Civil War veterans, noted potter Louis Meyer, and many early citizens of Bexar County. This burial ground is also known as Mann's Crossing Cemetery.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 1999

1. Samuel McCulloch Jr.
Samuel McCulloch Jr. was born on October 11, 1810, in Alabama. His white father, Samuel McCulloch Sr., had three daughters. There is no mention of Samuel's mother in any official record. His father moved the family to Montgomery, Alabama in 1815. They relocated to Jackson County, Texas on the Lavaca River in 1835. Five months after their arrival in the Texas territory of Mexico, the Texas Revolution broke out and Samuel Jr. took up the cause.
Source : Wikipedia
(Submitted on August 20, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Battle of Goliad.
The Battle of Goliad was the second skirmish of the Texas Revolution. In the early-morning hours of October 9, 1835, Texas settlers attacked the Mexican Army soldiers garrisoned at Presidio La Bahía, a fort near the Mexican Texas settlement of Goliad. La Bahía lay halfway between the only other large garrison of Mexican soldiers (at Presidio San Antonio de Béxar) and the then-important Texas port of Copano.
Source: Wikipedia

3. The view of the McCulloch Cemetery from the driveway