Mammoth Spring in Fulton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Civil War in Fulton County / Action at Salem

1. Civil War in Fulton County (marker side 1)
Civil War in Fulton County
Fulton County men fought on both sides in the Civil War, and some were arrested in 1861 as members of the Unionist Peace Society. U.S. troops marched through in April 1862 during the Pea Ridge Campaign. Fulton County Confederates struck a Union town in Missouri in 1863, and U.S. troops raided the county at least three times that year including an August expedition in which the Spring River Mill at modern-day Mammoth Spring was burned as a guerrilla rendezvous. On May 29, 1864, a wagon train of Unionist refugees was hit at Salem. Eighty were killed.

Action at Salem
Union troops of the 6th Missouri and 3rd Iowa Cavalry Regiments entered Arkansas on March 10, 1862, to keep Confederate troops led by W.O. Coleman, J. Posey Woodside and Archibald McFarlane from banding together. After a skirmish on March 12, the two forces collided at a swamp northeast of Salem on the 13th. A four-hour battle began in which the two sides repeatedly charged back and forth on the edge of the swamp before the Union troops fell back to Missouri after suffering 23 casualties and claiming 100 Confederates dead, wounded and missing.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission; City of Mammoth Spring; Mammoth Spring State
Park; Thayer/Mammoth Spring Rotary Club; Mammoth Spring Advertising and Promotion Commission; Mammoth Spring Chamber of Commerce; Mammoth Spring Lions Club; Ozark Gateway Tourism Council; and Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 93.)

2. Action at Salem (marker side 2)

1. Community & Conflict: The Impact of the Civil War in the Ozarks. When the Civil War began, most Fulton County residents sympathized with the Confederacy, though there was a natural division between the settlers. Residents near the rivers tended to own slaves, while residents further upland from the rivers did not own slaves. (Submitted on August 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Action at Spring River. The largest Civil War engagement in Fulton County, the Action at Spring River occurred when Union forces from Missouri ventured into north-central Arkansas in search of Confederate cavalry bands seeking to unite as a regiment. Fought over the space of four hours, the battle resulted in the temporary elimination of a Confederate presence in southern Missouri. (Submitted on August 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking east • Mammoth Spring State Park in background)