LaCoste in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Our Lady of Grace Catholic Church

Inscription. This church was established in 1911 after a petition to build a Catholic Church in LaCoste was made the previous year. Prior to this church, area Catholics had to travel to Castroville to attend mass. Emil Zinsmeyer donated the land for the church, school and cemetery. Work was completed on the red brick, gothic-style building in 1911 and named Our Lady of Grace. It has also been called St. Mary's, Mother of Grace, and Mary Mother of Grace. This church is the oldest and largest church in the greater LaCoste area and has served the community for over 100 years. An annual festival, held on the second Sunday in June since 1925, is the largest event in the community.

3. Our Lady of Grace Catholic Church
4. The view of the Our Lady of Grace Catholic Church from the street