Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This Public Pier is Dedicated to

Inscription. Lawrence J. Toth, longstanding advocate and staunch supporter of free public access along the Presque Isle Bayfront and the open water shoreline of Lake Erie, Larry was born in Scranton, Pennsylvania. and spent his professional public service career in Harrisburg working in the coastal zone program of the department of environmental protection from 1981 until his passing in 2008. His friendly and convincing manner won over all he met with his vision that access to the waters and shoreline of Lake Erie should be held in the public trust and always available to the general public.
This public pier shall now serve to memorialize Larry's vision, dedication, cooperative spirit and lasting effort to create and conserve free public access opportunities along the Presque Isle Bayfront for your enjoyment now and for many generations to come.