Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles Stewart Mott

Building the Community

Inscription. In 1905, Charles Stewart Mott moved his Weston-Mott Company from upstate New York to Flint
to make automobile axles for Billy Durant's new Buick Motor Company. By 1913, Weston-Mott was purchased by General Motors. For another 60 years, until his death at age 97, Mott lived a life of extraordinary leadership and giving. In Flint, he served three terms as mayor and established the Charles Steward Mott Foundation in 1926. Mott and the Foundation donated land and funding to form the Flint Cultural Center, Mott Community College, and the University of Michigan-Flint. Mott also helped to develop a Flint model of community education that has been replicated around the world. In its first 90 years, the Mott Foundation made grants totaling over $3 billion.

You Auto Know Mott was the longest-serving director on the board of the General Motors Corporation, from 1913 to 1973.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

3. Charles Stewart Mott
Inset photo(bottom center) caption: Charles Stewart Mott shortly after moving to Flint in 1905. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.