Tobyhanna Township near Pocono Pines in Monroe County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Locust Ridge School

1. Locust Ridge School Marker Closeup
Inscription. In 1902, students moved here from a log schoolhouse nearby. This new school had two large rooms for grades 1-8. Elmer D. Borger, the first teacher, had 31 students. The following year there were 49 students enrolled. Schools of similar design were built in Blakeslee and Pocono Lake around the same time. Since the school lacked indoor water and toilets, it was closed in 1930. Sold in 1946, the Seligs lived here for over 70 years. Sounds of their 7 children echoed the past.

The Selig Family in Honor of Marian and Robert Selig, Sr.

Erected 2021 by Marker Advocates of Tobyhanna Township.