Tacoma in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Boat House and Oil House

Boat House
T
he Boat House and Boat Ramp were built in 1905. Light keeper Oscar Brown's primary means of transportation was a boat and several times per week he rowed to Tacoma for his mail and supplies, once bringing back a young calf. Oscar also used his boat to get to Lighthouse chores, when high tides covered the mud flat between the house and the Lighthouse.

In the 1950s, when the Coast Guard light keeper and his two-man crew watched over the lights at Point Defiance and Point Robinson, a motor boat was necessary. A number of times through the years the light keeper used his boat to save people in trouble on Puget Sound. The Coast Guard removed all staff and boats from this site when the lighthouse was fully automated in 1963.

In 1993-1994, the Points NE Historical Society contracted Mike Vlahovich - a noted shipwright - to build a replica of a 16-foot, wooden Coast Guard Surf Boat. Park visitors and school children watched him work and asked questions. The boat was christened the Browns Point and launched during the 1994 Browns Point Salmon Bake.

[Photo captions, top and bottom, read]
• Surf boat builder

• The Browns Point on view inside the Boat House
—————————————————————————

Oil House
T
he Oil House, built
in 1906, is a corrugated, metal building which was originally located near the site of the first wood framed lighthouse. In order to avoid a lighthouse fire, this building stored flammable items such as acetylene, kerosene and paint solvents. In the late 1930s, it was moved next to the Boat House. It became the paint shed and is now a general storage area. It was restored by Points NE Historical Society in 2018.

• Original oil house

• Oil house by the new lighthouse, which was built in 1933

Erected by Points NE Historical Society.

Portion of Oil House (red roof) visible at far left

1. Browns Point Lighthouse Park. (Submitted on August 22, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Points NE Historical Society. (Submitted on August 22, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Boat House