Conroe in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Strake-Gray Oilfield House

Inscription. The Strake-Gray Oilfield House was purchased by George Strake, Sr. for his first oilfield superintendent in 1938. The house was originally located at 11585 Duffey Road off FM 1314. It represents the typical front gable single story bungalow-style house of the period. It is unique in that it is of portable construction, meaning it was prefabricated. It is believed that the house was ordered from a Sears and Roebuck Catalogue, shipped by rail in pieces, transported to the oilfield, and then constructed. It features a composition roof and an attached porch on the left side with four columns and railing. The house was 30ft. by 50ft. in size and had six rooms. The first occupant of this house was Harvey Lee, Mr. Strake's superintendent from 1938-1946. Clyde "Dolly" Gray, the second superintendent, occupied the home with his family from 1946-2014. This home provides an example of the simple life of the oilfield worker and a picture of life during the "Oil Boom." The house reflects the character of the people who occupied the home.

Donated by the Morris Bateman Family
Property of Montgomery County, Texas 2018