Conroe in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oil

Inscription. Whispers of oil discovery started in the early 1900's in Montgomery County. Gas and oil seeps had been noticed near the center of the present oil field. Local men formed several oil companies and started exploration in 1919 through 1924 but were unsuccessful.

In 1931, George Strake, an independent operator, became interested in Montgomery County. His crew drilled one mile into the earth to reach the oil. When his second well came in producing a high quality of crude, the rush was on in our county... The Conroe field has over 100 wells, still producing.

Erected by Heritage Museum of Montgomery County.

2. The Oil Marker next to Oil Pipe