Conroe in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Montgomery County

The Official Birthplace of the State Flag of Texas

Inscription. The Texas Lone Star flag was designed by Montgomery County resident, Dr. Charles B. Stewart. Dr. Stewart signed the Texas Declaration of Independence as well as designing the Texas flag. The flag was officially designated in 1839. On May 30, 1997 Governor George W. Bush signed House Resolution 1123 recognizing the county for its heritage as the birthplace of the Lone Star flag. This project is supported by funds from the city of conroe commission on arts and culture conroe service league

Erected by Heritage Museum of Montgomery County.

1. Stewart, Charles Bellinger Tate (1806–1885).
On March 2, 1836, Stewart signed the Texas Declaration of Independence. He moved to Montgomery in 1837, established a medical practice, and opened a drugstore. In 1839 he served on the committee appointed by the Third Congress of the republic to design a new state flag.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on August 23, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Flag of Texas.
The flag of Texas is the official flag of the U.S. state of Texas. It is well known for its prominent single white star which gives the flag its commonly-used name: "Lone Star Flag". This lone star, in turn, gives rise to the state's nickname: "The Lone Star State". The flag, flown at homes and businesses statewide, is highly popular among Texans and is treated with a great
degree of reverence and esteem within Texas. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on August 24, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)