Westernport in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans Memorial

1. Veterans Memorial
Dedicated to the glory of God and to the memory of those who paid the
supreme sacrifice in all the great wars.
LEST WE FORGET

Dedicated to the glory of God and in memory of T. J. "Gannie" Martin. Soldier, service officer, humanitarian and shining symbol of the American Legion.

To the glory of God and a dedicated American Legionnaire, Frank Powers, soldier, service officer, citizen, exemplifying the highest traditions of Americanism and service to his fellowmen.

Herbert Dowling • James A. Kelly • Willliam P. Stowell • John Mansfield • Michael Cullen • Joseph Hammers • Timothy O'Leary • Hugh A. Sterling • Troxell Michael • David McIntyre • Alwin Roberts • Russell Baldwin • Ray Baldwin • Michael Watson • Edgar Kolberg • Stanley A. Blye • Herbert L. Van Meter • Anthony P. Krumpach • James A. Stewart • Walter H. Whisner • Charles E. Bowley • George A. Smith • Marshall Clark • Charles B. Hershberger • Willard Wills • Collin L. Reeves • Allen T. Reeves • Thomas D. Field • Willliam H. Campbell

James C. Jonosha • Eugene R. Stowell • Raymond Davis • Arthur P. Moran • Leroy Heylmun • Thomas Mitchell • Willliam E. Bernard • Roland Domenic • Elmer D. Grove • Ralph W. Hershman • Morrison Holland • Charles Stevey • James Smiley • John
O'Haver • Richard Bever • Gerald Kitzmiller • Robert Taylor • Kenneth R. Michael • Allen D. Dawson • Ambrose Kantor • Charles Hickerson Jr. • Arthur O'Haver • Charles H. Johnson • Dory See • Robert Moores • Joseph Moores • Thomas Clark • Robert F. Mitchell • Terrance D. Marple • Kenneth E. Tasker

Angelo T. Barbarito • Willliam T.Beal • Eugene W. Becker • Kermit Becker • James E. Smith • John T. Wilt • John C. Bernard • Francis R. Cross • William Brown • Howard E. Bevers • Clarence R. Stewart • Eugene K. Brown • Kenneth L. Carpenter • Francis H. Dawson • Charles R. Dayton • Paul R. Farris • C. Earl Foltz • Oden L. Dove • Edward R. Kooken • Armeda W. Grove • Louis F. Nesci • Junior F. Poland • June Wise • Leonard A. Saville • Dolan S.Ritchie • Oliver E. Smiley • Wilbur S. Thorne • Woodrow Wilson • Curtis A. Rhodes

Erected by American Legion.

2. Veterans Memorial (Left Panel)