Wolfe City in Hunt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Blanton School

Inscription.

In 1912, African American educator Booker T. Washington partnered with Julius Rosenwald, President of Sears, Roebuck & Company, to build schools for African American children in poor rural communities across the South. Rosenwald matched funds raised by the African American community and school district of Wolfe City to build Blanton School in 1923. This unusual cooperation between wealthy philanthropists, black citizens, and white officials was a hallmark of the Rosenwald program.

Blanton School followed standard Rosenwald designs which maximized space and made use of natural lighting and ventilation. Until the 1950s, the school was located outside the city limits and did not have access to sewer or natural gas lines. The school calendar was organized around the cotton season, allowing students to work in the fields during fall harvests. Blanton had only three teachers for 70 students ranging from first to eighth grade. Graduates of Blanton School attended Farmers’ Improvement School in nearby Ladonia or St. Paul’s High School in Neylandville. Blanton continued to serve the African American community until Wolfe City schools integrated in 1965. The Blanton School was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2005 but was later demolished. It was the last of the three Rosenwald Schools built in Hunt County to
remain standing. The school taught students both educational and life skills. Although opportunities for higher education were limited, many Blanton alumni earned Bachelors, Masters and Ph.D. Degrees.