Adrian in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sacred Heart Hall

Inscription. Sacred Heart Hall, designed by Detroit architect Peter Dederichs, was built in 1922 to house Saint Joseph’s College. In 1919 Mother Camilla Madden and the Adrian Dominican Sisters founded Saint Joseph’s College as a liberal arts and teacher training school for women. It was an outgrowth of Saint Joseph’s Academy for girls, which was established in 1896 as an elementary and secondary school. Sacred Heart Hall was built by Adrian contractor Charles Dibble. The building represents a blend of Neo-Classical and Romanesque Revival architecture. In 1939 Saint Joseph’s College was renamed Siena Heights College to distinguish it from the academy. In the 1960s Siena Heights became coeducational. Sacred Heart Hall, originally used as a classroom building, now houses the administrative offices of the college.

Erected 1993 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1697.)

3. Sacred Heart Hall