Brandon in Douglas County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Brandon Auditorium

A Building of Distinction

Inscription. The Brandon City Hall and Auditorium you see here today was built in 1936. It replaced an earlier 1890 structure that functioned as a village hall.

The Building's Design was considered to be highly innovative for its time. Designed by Minneapolis architect F. Boes Pfeifer, and constructed by Works Progress Administration (WPA) workers, the Auditorium represents some of the most creative WPA era architecture found in all of Minnesota. Because of this distinction, it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Faced in Fieldstone and Concrete, the building has a unique asymmetrical design. Stones provided by local landowners were carefully selected for shape and texture, while sculptural elements were set above the main entrance. Inside, a beautiful mural graces the wall.

Today, the Brandon Auditorium houses the Brandon History Center and continues to be a popular social spot for weddings, family reunions, church events, community plays and elections.

Caption: This photo was taken during the construction of the Brandon Auditorium, a W.P.A. project, which was built in the middle thirties and completed in 1936. The structure is of native stone from the surrounding area.

Erected by Glacial
Ridge Trail Scenic Byway.