Shoals in Martin County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shoals Golden Spike

Baltimore and Ohio • Ohio and Mississippi

Inscription.
Shoals was the location of the connecting point of the main east-west railroad line, which was laid westward from Cincinnati, Ohio by the Ohio and Mississippi Railroad Company and eastward from St. Louis, Missouri by the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company. The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company was a major stock holder of the Ohio and Mississippi Railroad Company. On April 15, 1857, the work trains met in Shoals where workmen drove the Golden Spike in the ties.

The celebrity train "chugged" into Shoals on July 4, 1857. The train was loaded with notables including the Honorable Lewis Cash, Secretary of State.

A band played, flags waved, and drinks flowed freely as people rejoiced at the coming of the iron Horse.

After the completion of laying the tracks, Shoals became the location of a train station, water storage tank for steam engines, and a pump station to draw water from the East Fork of the White River to fill the tank.

Plaque donated by Martin County Historical Society

Erected by Martin County Historical Society.

(looking southeast • marker on left • railroad tracks in background)

Regarding Shoals Golden Spike. The railroad played a big part in Martin County history. The tracks were completed on April 15, 1857, joining St Louis to Cincinnati.