Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Brick Academy

(Huntsville Academy)

Inscription. When the town of Huntsville was scarcely settled, citizens donated funds for the purpose of establishing a school for their children. The trustees of the proposed school obtained from Huntsville founder Pleasant Gray and his wife, Hannah, a 5-acre tract fronting on Twelfth Street and Avenue G for the sum of one cent on July 1, 1843. A substantial brick building was erected. Resulting in the name Brick Academy. It was first a male school, but later became a female academy with Miss Melinda Rankin, a well-known author and missionary, as principal. The First Baptist Church met at this location intermittently while a permanent church structure was being erected. The academy building and property were later enclosed by the north exterior wall of the Texas State Penitentiary.

Erected by Sam Houston Bicentennial Birthday Celebration.

3. The view of the Brick Academy Marker from the street