Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Meeting Site of Huntsville's Masonic Lodge

Inscription. The first meeting site of Huntsville's Masonic Lodge was the upper floor of a two-story brick general store on this corner. Alexander McDonald purchased several lots in this block from Pleasant Gray, the founder of Huntsville, in 1842 and 1843. The store building was completed early in 1844, and the McDonald home occupied two large lots behind the business.

Nine Master Masons living in the Huntsville area of what was then Montgomery County submitted a letter of petition, and on January 11, 1844, the Grand Lodge of the Republic of Texas granted a charter for Forrest Lodge No. 19, A.F. & A.M. Alexander McDonald was the first Worshipful Master of the Lodge. Other officers were Samuel G. Devereux, Senior Warden, and William Robinson, Junior Warden. The remaining six petitioners were George E. Hunter, H.B. Schofield, Samuel D. Hay, Horace L. Upshur, Edward Parkinson, and James Cole. Although McDonald sold the corner lot and building early in 1845 and the property changed hands several times in the next two years, it is thought that the Masonic Lodge continued to meet in the upstairs area until a lodge building was completed on the north side of the Courthouse Square early in 1850.

Erected 1998 by The Citizens of Huntsville, Texas.

Fraternal or Sororal Organizations. A significant historical date for this entry is January 11, 1844.

3. The view of the First Meeting Site of Huntsville's Masonic Lodge Marker from across the street