Near Lawton in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Ferguson House

Inscription.

The Ferguson family built this beautiful cobblestone home in 1927. Ben and Margaret Ferguson, along with their 10 children, grew hay and garden vegetables, raised cattle, and planted a small fruit orchard with the help of his oldest sons. Ben built a small gas station and store in 1930 where they sold vegetables and fruit when in season. The property was listed on the National Register of Historic places in 1981. The Ferguson house is significant as an example of cannonball architecture, a building style using local pink granite cobblestones. Cannonball architecture was used in only a few places across the nation where natural cobblestones were plentiful but wood for construction was scarce. Other examples of cannonball architecture are found throughout Comanche County and along Medicine Creek in Medicine Park.