Grand Tower in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Tower

Lewis & Clark Expedition

Inscription. Captain William Boone, the nephew of the famous Daniel Boone, is thought to have been the first white settler in Jackson county, having arrived shortly after Lewis and Clark discovered Tower Rock. William Boone's son, Benningen, was the first white child born in Jackson County. Other early white settlers included Colonel James Gill, who resided with his family and slaves near Devil's Bake oven. He was a farmer and owned and operated a ferry boat, which established the area as an important Mississippi River crossing point.

Erected 2003 by Illinois Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Commission.

More about this marker. Marker may have been originally placed somewhere on the grounds of the park.

Regarding Grand Tower. The campground section of the park is usually closed during the off-season (mostly winter).

Marker sits outside a shed. It was originally displayed nearby; may have been somewhere at Devil's Backbone Park.
Entrance to the campground part of Devil's Backbone Park.