Windsor in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

International Mechanical Engineering Heritage Collection

The American Precision Museum
Windsor, Vermont
The museum contains the largest collection of historically significant machine tools in the nation, tracing their evolutionary development from the earliest period. Metal-cutting machine tools bring to their work a degree of strength, guidance, attention, and stamina impossible for the human craftsman. Tools have produced all the machines of the industrial revolution and have made possible each successive advance in the transportation, communication, and literally every other aspect of civilization. The leisure for universal education can be traced directly to the productivity of machine tools.
The American Society of Mechanical Engineers - 1987

1. American Precision Museum. (Submitted on August 26, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. American Precision Museum (Wikipedia). (Submitted on August 26, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

The marker is the lower one at the right of the doors
3. American Precision Museum