Poplar Bluff in Butler County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Poplar Bluff Historic Depot

Grand Staircase Renovation

Inscription. This beautiful staircase is a reconstruction of the original depot stairs built in 1910. Thousands have used the steps as a gateway to and from downtown Popular Bluff. After a century of deterioration, the depot steps could not be salvaged and were demolished in June 2015. This replica staircase was constructed to match the original design and was completed in November 2015. The reconstruction was made possible by the Butler County Commission sponsoring grants from the Missouri Department of Transportation and contribution from local civic organizations, business, and individuals to the Popular Bluff Historic Depot Restoration Corporation. Local contributions exceed 100,000including a significant contribution from the Butler County Historical Society. Total cost of the reconstruction was 540,758 and was completed by Concrete Strategies of St. Louis, Mo. Engineering for the project was provide by Smith& Company Engineers of Popular Bluff.

Erected by Altrussa International of Popular Bluff, Popular Bluff Garden Club; US Bank of Popular Bluff, Popular Bluff, Jim Chrisman , Shirley Davenport , Sharon Fraser, Subhash Gujarati, M.D. Butler County Historical Society, Union Pacific.