St. Charles in Saginaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early St. Charles

Inscription. In 1852 Hiram Davis built the first house in St. Charles here, at "the forks" of the Bad River. The log house measured 18 by 26 feet. Only rough trails existed at the time so goods were transported by canoe or raft or pack. Davis helped build the Chesaning Road, which encouraged settlement. The township was organized in the Davis house in 1853 and named for lumberman and investor Charles Kimberly, who built the first store that year. By 1860 thriving St. Charles had 500 residents, 2 steam sawmills, 2 hotels, 4 general stores, 2 churches, district schools, and a library association. In 1912 Davis’s daughter Sarah Davis Lytle recalled the first frame house, which had stood near their log home. She suggested that this site be named “Pioneer Park” and that a memorial or marker be erected.

Erected 2005 by Michigan Historical Commission-Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2151.)

Bad River in the background
stairs. Mr. Davis occupied it with his family, also keeping a hotel. It was located on the south side of the south branch of the Bad river at its junction with the north branch. The first frame building was a store-house, built in 1852, by C. B. Kimberly; he kept some general goods for sale in this building, though not a regular store. The first frame built for a regular store was in 1853, by Mr. Kimberly. He kept a full line of general goods. This was the first store, and was located on the N. E. corner of Saginaw avenue and Water street, in St. Charles village.... The first frame dwelling-house was built in the summer of 1854, just south of log house, by a Mr. Carpenter."
— Leeson, M. A. & Clark, D. (1881). St. Charles Township. In History of Saginaw County Michigan; Together with Sketches of its Cities, Villages and Townships, Educational, Religious, Civil, Military, and Political History; Portraits of Prominent Persons, and Biographies of Representative Citizens (pp. 901-914). Chas. C. Chapman & Co. (Submitted on September 20, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Location of marker in Lumberjack Park near the Saginaw Valley Rail Trail St Charles Trailhead