Derry Township near Hershey in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Candy Cart

Inscription. Before Milton Hershey achieved success with his first confectionery company, the Lancaster Caramel Company, he started out by selling his caramels door to door using a wooden pushcart similar to the one on display.

The paintings on the cart represent wrappers from Chrysanthemum and Sweet Peas, molded pieces of solid vanilla sweet chocolate, first produced by the early Hershey Chocolate Company. circa 1896 - 1909.

4-Pot Conch. Used in the process of making chocolate until 1960. The chocolate mixture was blended for 24-72 hours (1-3 days) in vats called conches. The granite rollers moved back and forth over the granite pads (on the bottom of the vat) to make the chocolate mixture smooth. The rollers and pads to the left of this sign are placed vertically to create a fence.

Erected by Heshey Gardens.