Rocky River in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Detroit Avenue Bridge

Inscription. The fourth bridge to span the Rocky River was opened from Rocky River to Lakewood in 1910. Its outstanding features were its twin unreinforced concrete arches of 280 feet, a world record at the time. It was the first long concrete arch bridge to be built using steel truss forms, rather than wood, and the last one not to have reinforced arches. The overall length was 708 feet.

The bridge was listed as one of the most beautiful concrete bridges in America and aided the development of the lands to the west of the Rocky River.

Due to deterioration of the bridge, it was demolished in 1980.

2. Detroit Avenue Bridge Marker location
The parking lot in the foreground used to be the bridge deck. The tablet on the right or one like it used to be on the east end of the bridge.
3. The remains of the old bridge
Office buildings have been built on the remains of the bridge structure, which has been considerably altered. The basic lines of the structure remain.
Historic American Engineering Record, 1971
4. The Detroit Avenue Bridge