Pocahontas in Randolph County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Steam Engine

Inscription.
This steam engine powered the Sallee Bros. Handle Factory in Pocahontas from 1956 until the mill was converted to electric in the Late 1980's. Steam was generated by burning sawdust and wood shavings produced in the manufacturing of striking tool handles. This engine turned the large flywheel, witch in turn operated a line shaft running the length of the mill building. The line shaft powered the saws, lathes and sanders utilized in making hickory handles.

This particular steam engine was originally manufactured in 1898, and was moved from a slave mill in Tiptonville, TN in 1956 The move included a ferry crossing of the Mississippi River at Tiptonville. When installed by Sallee Bros. personnel, the engine replaced and older engine which had been in service since the early 1900's.

Sallee Bros. Handle factory was organized in 1908. At that time hardwood forest covered much of the land now farmed in rice, and soybeans. Hickory tress were felled by hand and cut into 40-inch blocks. These blocks were transported by river to the mill, which was located on the banks of the Black River approximately 1/4 mile upstream from where you are standing. These blocks were sawed into blanks, the blanks shaped into rough axe, pick and hammer handles by lathes and then smoothed into final form by sanders. All of the power for this
operation was provided by the steam engine you are viewing.

This steam engine was donated to the City if Pocahontas by the Keathley Family of Dexter, Missouri.