Near Plumville in Lewis County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Cabin Creek Bridge / Covered Bridges

Inscription. Built circa 1870, this 114ft. covered bridge spans Cabin Creek. Name of the builder is unknown. It was constructed on Burr truss design, with laminated arches and truss rods added later. Louis Bower employed arches in early 1900s. Lack of siding creates a window effect along entire length. Bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places, 1976.

Covered bridges were first built in the 1790s but did not become widely popular until after 1814. They were covered to protect them from the weather. At one time there were more than 400 covered bridges in Kentucky. The timbered spans have played a romantic role in our history. Some were destroyed during the Civil War. The remaining ones are a nostalgic link with the past.

2. Covered Bridges side of markers
5. Cabin Creek Bridge, Looking East