Newhall near Santa Clarita in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Walker Ranch

Inscription.
Walker Ranch is located at the eastern end of Placerita Canyon Natural Area and was purchased by the California Parks Department in the late 1950's. It was the home of Frank Walker and his family beginning in the mid 1920's. The Walker's interest in the land goes back to the late 1800's when Frank's grandfather was involved in local mining activities.

Frank Walker built a house on the site that came to be known as the "Summer Cabin" because access to this portion of his property was cut off in the winter when the creek was full. Eventually he improved the road from his downstream home, and this became the family's full time residence. The house was demolished when the property became a park.

Nearby is a stone fireplace and a concrete foundation. This is all that remains of a larger house that Frank Walker began the construction of during his time here, but never completed.

As happens with most families, the Walker children grew up and moved away. After spending almost 50 years of his life here, Frank Walker sold the property to the State of California in 1959 and moved to Sand Canyon, a short distance east of here. We are grateful to the Walkers for keeping the land in its natural condition and selling it to the State for a park.

Walker Family
During their time
here, Frank and his wife Hortense raised 12 children and were involved in a variety of income generating ventures in order to support such a large family. One of the most notable was "Walker's Placerita Camp," a dude ranch where city folks could participate in various outdoor recreation activities.

2. Walker Ranch Marker and Stone Fireplace

Regarding Walker Ranch. Frank Walker is the great-grandfather of singer/actress Cher.