Lemay in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jefferson Barracks Historic Site North Gate

Inscription.
The North Entrance to Jefferson Barracks is at the intersection of Grant and Greg Road. The two stone guard shacks and the building in between were used by the Military Police during World War II.

The Coat of Arms of the 6th Infantry is prominently feature above the door. The white shield is the color of the facing on the infantry uniforms in 1812, the year regiment was organized. At the top of the Shield is a silver cross on a red field, part of the Coat of Arms of the ancient Lords of Dun. It was near the city of Dun the 6TH Infantry crossed the Meuse River in World War I. The river crossing is symbolized by a wavy base line. The green alligator symbolizes the heroic serve of the regiment in the Seminole War of 1837. The green scaling ladder commemorates the storming of the Citadel of Chapultepec in 1847, during the war with Mexico. The 6th Infantry motto " Unity is strength" is in green letters on a silver scroll. At the top is a red lion's face on a wreath of the colors of the regiment (silver and red) which represents the service of the 6th in the campaigns in Canada during the War of 1812.

Jefferson Barracks was established in 1826 as the country's first "Infantry School of Practice" and served as a major military installation until being decommissioned in 1946. At one time it was the largest military
reservation in the United States, covering more than 1,700 acres and stretching 2 miles along the Mississippi River. The area that was once this historic Post now includes the Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, the Veterans Administration Center - Jefferson Barracks Division, the Missouri National Guard Base, Jefferson Barracks County Park and Historic Site, Sylvan Springs County Par, and private development. Jefferson Barracks County Park is 426 acres dedicated on October 1 1950.

The water tank, now the maintenance building, was completed in 1931 and could hold 350,000 gallons of water. Pumps in the house distributed water throughout the post.

Erected by Friends of Jefferson Barracks; Saint Louis County Parks.