New Albany in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

New Albany Downtown Historic District

(side 1)
[side 1]
New Albany lots were advertised for sale 1813. It was designated county seat 1819, incorporated as town 1836, then as city 1839. Area within the district was part of early plat of New Albany. District boundaries are roughly West 1st to East 5th streets and East Spring to East and West Main streets.

[side 2]
District reflects the historical development and commercial growth of New Albany. It contains a collection of outstanding examples of nineteenth and twentieth century commercial and institutional buildings and a few domestic structures. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1999.

Erected 2004 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Develop New Albany, Inc., and Floyd County Historical Society. (Marker Number 22.2004.2.)

Regarding New Albany Downtown Historic District. National Register of Historic Places #99001074.

Architectural styles vary, including Beaux-Arts, Chicago Commercial, Federal, Greek Revival, Italianate, Neoclassical, and Renaissance Revival. Prominent buildings in the district include: Elsby Building (1916, Neoclassical); Firestone Building (1937, Art Moderne); New Albany Carnegie Library (1902); Sears Automotive (Art Deco); Town Clock Church (1852, Greek Revival); and Woolworth Building (1910, Chicago Commercial). (Submitted on August 28, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(side 2)

(side 1)