Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Roberts-Farris Log Cabin

Inscription. This simple log cabin, built in the mid 1840s, was originally located on West Sandy Creek fifteen miles west of Huntsville. The cabin was built by Allen Roberts, stepson of Hezekiah Farris, a San Jacinto veteran believed to be one of the captors of Santa Anna, who had visited the area earlier, but did not move his family from Tennessee until after the Texas Revolution.

The cabin remained in the Farris family for six generations until it was donated to the City of Huntsville in 2001 for relocation and restoration. History students from Sam Houston State University dismantled and relocated the cabin to its present location in the summer of 2001. Inmate work crews from the Texas Department of Criminal Justice rebuilt the cabin, which was officially dedicated in May 2002.

Erected 2007 by The Citizens of Huntsville.

4. The Roberts-Farris Log Cabin