New Albany in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Culbertson Widows' Home

1. Culbertson Widows' Home (side 1)
[side 1]
William S. Culbertson, wealthy merchant, opened home November 18, 1873 to provide food, clothing, and shelter for town's destitute widows. Home had gas lighting, upstairs water closet, and up-to-date kitchen. Residents' lives were structured according to strict rules. Culbertson's will provided support for the home after his death in 1892.

[side 2]
Board of Trustees for home was formed 1922; it turned the home into a boardinghouse with a monthly fee in 1947. Because of changing city regulations, the Board closed the home 1971. James Banes was builder of the brick Italianate structure, which is included in Mansion Row Historic District, listed in National Register of Historic Places 1983.

Erected 2003 by Indiana Historical Bureau; Steven W. Goodman; and Carlus Holliday. (Marker Number 22.2003.1.)

Regarding Culbertson Widows' Home. Contributing property, Mansion Row Historic District, NRHP #83000123.

1. Culbertson Widows Home. Historic New Albany website entry:
Moved by the plight of women left widowed by the Civil War – and himself recently married to a woman who had been in that situation – Culbertson donated $25,000 for the construction of the facility, as well as an endowment of $150,000 for its operation. Local contractor James Banes was responsible for the design and construction of the home. The Widows’ Home was designed to accommodate thirty to forty women at
2. Culbertson Widows' Home (side 2)
a time; the only qualifications for admission were a good moral character, lack of a home, and an inability to support herself. (Submitted on August 29, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mansion Row Historic District. Wikipedia entry:
Culbertson Old Ladies' Home, built by William Culbertson for the benefit of poor widows, it is currently a bed and breakfast. (Submitted on August 29, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking south from East Main Street • Culbertson Widows’ Home in background)
4. Culbertson Widows' Home Marker (north/front elevation)