Falcon Heights in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Century in the Sky

1. Marker
Inscription.
From this location, you would look east down a dirt runway and open fields, viewing aviation pioneers...

Sept. 26, 1920: Capt. Ray S. Miller of the Minnesota National Guard piloted a Curtiss Oriole biplane from Curtiss Field. This began a daring 7-day journey to Washington D.C. to lobby military leaders and congress for aviation funding and a dedicated flying unit to serve Minnesota.

Jan. 17, 1921: The Militia Bureau authorized the 109th Observation Squadron, the first federally recognized aviation unit in the National Guard. The same authorization named Capt. Ray S. Miller as the unit's first Squadron Commander.

Sept. 26, 2020: Still in existence, the 109th Airlift Squadron is the direct descendant and part of the 133rd Airlift Wing (Minnesota Air National Guard), at Minneapolis/St. Paul International Airport.

Dedicated on the 100th Anniversary of the first flight by the 133rd Airlift Wing in recognition of "A Century in the Sky".

This plaque was donated by the Minnesota Air National Guard Historical Foundation in appreciation to all Airmen, past and present, serving the Minnesota Air National Guard.

Erected 2020 by Minnesota Air National Guard Historical Foundation.

in this topic list: Air & Space. A significant historical date for this entry is September 26, 1920.

2. Marker beside sidewalk along Snelling Avenue