Near Lawrenceville in Brunswick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Oak Grove School

Lawrenceville, Virginia

— Brunswick County —

Inscription.
Oak Grove School was originally a one-room log building located here on the grounds of Oak Grove Baptist Church. Between 1923 and 1924, for the sum of $3,000, a new, three-room school was built on the same site. The school is an example of the many community schools created throughout the region and state to help educated and train African Americans.

Oak Grove School was a practical training school that provided students with training in basic skills, trades, farming and home economics. Older students were responsible for helping teach material to the rest of the class. Later, the school served as a segregated elementary school for the community.

The educational opportunities offered at the school were supported by many in the community as well as by the Rev. James Solomon Russell, founder of Saint Paul's Normal and Industrial School, later known as Saint Paul's Normal and Industrial School, later known as Saint Paul's College in Lawrenceville. Russell often visited the school to offer support, encouragement, and help.

Erected by Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail. (Marker Number BR2.)

In addition, it is included in the Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail, and the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1923.