Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Annoyance Theatre

Inscription.
In 1989, with friends from Indiana University, Mick Napier founded The Annoyance Theatre. A comedy theatre, bar, and training center, Annoyance has produced more than 500 original musicals, plays, improvisation and solo shows. Napier's books are considered seminal works in Improv, and are the foundation for our training. Our first show was a slasher film parody called "Splatter Theatre” where the 'deaths' of 13 people in every show covered the white walls with stage blood, turning them red. "Splatter” is still performed every year at Halloween. Some notable performers who have graced The Annoyance stages since then are Jane Lynch, Steve Carrell, Aidy Bryant, Vanessa Bayer, Andy Richter, and the former CEO of Twitter, Dick Costolo.

We thank all of the artists and audiences who have shared their talents with and supported us throughout the years.

Erected by The Annoyance Theatre and Bar.

"On September 10, 1987, a group of us were sitting around a table at an Italian restaurant talking about slasher films. As the discourse pursued, we got the crazy idea of producing a blood show for Halloween, which was a few weeks away.... Borrowing from Alfred Hitchcock, our stage blood consisted of chocolate syrup, water, and red food coloring. We created different consistencies for different effects. Some of the stage effects included a nun getting drilled in the back of the head, a bimbo getting her tongue ripped out, and a policeman having his intestines removed.

With a freshly painted white set, Splatter Theatre opened on October 10th, 1987. After a chilling original
2. The Annoyance Theatre Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to the far right of the theatre building.
song performed by a night club singer character, several deaths turning the white set blood red, a real meat puppet intermezzi, and many laughs, Splatter Theater received a standing ovation. Nobody knew at the time that we were launching The Annoyance Theatre. We were just doing a show...."
(Submitted on August 29, 2021.)

3. The Annoyance Theatre and Bar sign