Healdton in Carter County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Vincent A. Kimberlin

WW II CO Co K 152nd Inf 38th Inf Div
Wounded in Philippine Islands May 16, 1945
Korea CO Tank Co 179 Inf Reg 45 Inf Div wounded May 6, 1952
Distinguished Service Cross
Distinguished Service Cross by direction of the President under the provisions of the Act of Congress approved 9 July 1918 the Distinguished Service Cross is awarded by the Commanding General United States Army Forces in the Far East to the following named officer and enlisted men

Captain Vincent A. Kimberlin (01234144) (then First Lieutenant) Infantry United States Army for extraordinary heroism in action near Olongapo, Luzon, Philippine Islands, on 12 February 1945. Having seized a heavily fortified ridge in the ZigZag Pass area, Captain Kimberlin, an Infantry Company Commander, was ordered to hold the position to establish a perimeter for the night and to defend the ridge against enemy counterattack. At dusk when his men were digging in for the night they were suddenly fired on by two heavy machine guns manned by enemy soldiers who had infiltrated near their position. Limited visibility made it impossible to see the guns and many causalities resulted. Being confused by the suddenness of the attack his company was pinned to the ground. Recognizing the need for bold action Captain Kimberlin sprang up and seized an automatic rifle
and with complete disregard for his own safety reached a point near one of them and shot both the gunner and a second enemy who took his place, four more enemy attempted in succession to man the gun but each was killed in the same manner. Through his outstanding heroism in the face of danger Captain Kimberlin captured the gun, prevented many casualties to his men, and so inspired them that they defeated the enemy, captured the other gun and held their postion.

Home address: RFD 2, Wilson Oklahoma

FEXD 200.6
By command of General Macarthur: Richard C. Marshall Major General, General Staff Corps Chief of Staff

Healdton Chamber of Commerce Citizen of the year 1989
B & PW man of the year 1984