Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chevrolet Empire

Along the Flint River

Inscription. This area gained the name "Chevy-in-the-hole" because it was located in the valley along the Flint River west of downtown. To the east, across Chevrolet Avenue, you can see the site of this development.

Billy Durant had grand ambitions for General Motors, but was forced out of the company in 1910. Undeterred, Durant partnered with Louis Chevrolet to build another automotive empire, the Chevrolet Motor Company. Durant brought the company to Flint in 1912 and created a new factory on land formerly owned by the Flint Wagon Works.

"I had found a name for my company - the Chevrolet. My next job was to find a car worthy of the name - a car for power, speed, stability, appearance and price that would outclass any other car in the country..."
Billy Durant

You Auto Know
Billy Durant's wife Catherine claimed that the Chevrolet emblem was inspired by a design her husband noticed in a newpaper while vacationing in Virginia.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Marker is second from the left
Inset Photo (Top Left) Caption: Aerial view of "Chevrolet in the hole" looking east, ca 1938. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Inset photo (middle left) caption: The Flint River often flooded the Chevrolet complex in the springtime, as in this 1947 photo. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Inset photo (Middle bottom) caption: The first Chevrolet, 1911. The car designed by Chevrolet was not a huge success and was unaffordable for most buyers. Chevrolet left the company bearing his name in 1913. Photo courtesy of the Sloan Museum, Flint.
Inset photo (Bottom right): The first 300 Corvettes were manufactured in Flint in 1953 at the Chevrolet Plant on Van Slyke Road. Photo courtesy of the Sloan Museum, Flint.