Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sitting For 44 Days

The Historic Flint Sit-Down Strike

Inscription. It is a pivotal event in American labor history. On December 30, 1936, workers sat down on assembly lines in Flint, including the Chevrolet and Fisher Body plants here across Chevrolet Avenue. Their strike was intended to improve working conditions and to force General Motors to recognize their new union, the United Auto Workers.
,br> Violence erupted between city police and the strikers, and the National Guard was called in to restore order. After 14 days GM agreed to recognize the LAW, and soon the auto industry was completely unionized.

"You might call yourself a man if you was on the street but as soon as you went through the door and punched your card, you was nothing more or less than a robot."
Fisher Body worker

You Auto Know
A monument to the UAW Sit-Down Strikers is located at the LAW Region - headquarters on Atherton Road.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Marker is located on far right
Inset photo (Bottom Left) caption: Strikers celebrate the end of the strike at Fisher Body #2 on Chevrolet Avenue. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Inset photo (Middle right) caption: The National Guard patrols the street during the strike. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.