Saginaw in Saginaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Hoyt Library

By Joel Seewald, August 28, 2021
Inscription.  The Saginaw Evening News declared the Hoyt Library "a noble institution" and "the pride of all Saginawians" when it opened in October 1890. The library was a gift to the people of Saginaw from New York businessman Jesse Hoyt (1815-1882), who had real estate and lumber interests in the Saginaw Valley. Hoyt's will set aside $100,000 for a public library here. After a national competition among leading architects, the Hoyt Trust chose the Boston architectural firm of Van Brunt and Howe. When the Richardsonian Romanesque style building was completed, it exemplified modern library construction. The present building includes a 1921 addition by Edward Tilton of New York and a 1960 addition by Frederick E. Wigen Architects of Saginaw.

Erected 2000 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L2040.)

View looking toward the east.