Grand Boulevard (Bronzeville) in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nat "King" Cole

Chicago Tribute

Nat "King" Cole
Musician
1919 - 1965

Nat "King" Cole's warm, relaxed, velvety voice made him a best-selling recording star. His 1949 hit "Mona Lisa" sold more than three million copies, and in 1956 he became the first African-American to host a network television program.

Born Nathaniel Coles, he gained fame as a piano player while living at 4023 South Vincennes Avenue. Greatly influenced by both Earl "Fatha" Hines and Count Basie, Coles honed his playing skills by performing at amateur nights in local clubs, including the Savoy Ballroom and the Regal Theater. His father, a minister at True Light Baptist Church, would only allow him to play jazz if he continued to play organ in church. In fact, Cole's first commercial hit, "Straighten Up and Fly Right," (1942) was based on the title of one of his father's sermons.

Coles left Chicago in 1937 to tour with the musical revue "Shuffle Along of 1933." After settling in southern California, Coles shortened his name and began playing in small clubs. Cole achieved great commercial success when he began to sing as well as play. His many hits include "Nature Boy," "Too Young," and "Unforgettable."

Erected 2002 by Chicago Tribune, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs
.

1. Nat King Cole - Mona Lisa (live performance) (YouTube, 3.5 min.). "Mona Lisa" is a song written by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston for the Paramount
2. Nat "King" Cole Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to a pole in front of Cole's former home.
Pictures film Captain Carey, U.S.A. (1950). It won the Academy Award for Best Original Song for 1950. The arrangement was by Nelson Riddle and the orchestral backing was played by Les Baxter and his Orchestra. The soundtrack version by Nat King Cole spent eight weeks at number one in the Billboard singles chart in 1950. Also, Cole's version of the song was inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame in 1992....
(Submitted on August 29, 2021.)

2. Nat King Cole (NatKingCole.com). (Submitted on August 29, 2021.)