Pompton Plains in Pequannock Township in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Reaction Motors Development and Test Site

1943 - 1946

Inscription.
On this site, Reaction Motors, Inc., a pioneer manufacturer of liquid-fueled rocket engines, designed, produced and tested the XLR-11 rocket engine, which ultimately powered the first aircraft flight to break the sound barrier. On October 14, 1947, Air Force Captain/test pilot Charles (Chuck) Yeager, flew the Bell X-1 rocket aircraft GLAMOROUS GLENNIS at MACH 1 speed. This event served as a precursor to the nation's future space program.

Erected by Pequannock Township Senior Citizen Housing Corporation.

Regarding Reaction Motors Development and Test Site. Reaction Motors built rocket engines during and shortly after world war II.