Bay City in Bay County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

O-Ge-Ma Ke-Ga-To

O-Ge-Ma Ke-Ga-To
Chief Speaker of the Chippewas
Born about 1794,; elected chief, 1815;
spoke at treaty, 1819; spoke before

First buried on property now known as Twenty Second and Water Streets in Colonel's uniform of the American Revolution—a gift from President Jefferson, who was impressed with his great eloquence and intelligence.

Reburied in 1877, on property of William R. McCormick. His remains now rest beneath this stone in the locality where he held his councils.

Placed by
Anne Frisby Fitzhugh Chapter
Daughters of the
American Revolution.
July 4, 1923.

Erected 1923 by Anne Frisby Fitzhugh Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

1. Honor to Be Paid to Great Indian Chief, O-Ge-Ma-Ke-Ga-To by Local Chapter, D. A. R.
1922 article in the Bay City Times Tribune, reprinted here in full.

The Daughters of the American Revolution, Anne Frisby Fitzhugh chapter, have in contemplation the placing of a tablet, possibly in Roosevelt park, in memory of a former Indian chief O-ge-ma-ke-ga-to, chief speaker of the Chippewas a hundred years ago.

The first treaty of importance made with the Indians was in 1807 and included a large territory bounded by a line about where the northern
View looking toward the northwest from Broadway Street (State Highway 13).
boundaries of Lapeer and Genesee counties are. Saginaw river and its principal affluents, the Flint and the Cass, were omitted and were entirely unaffected by the treaty. This portion of the state remained in the possession of the Indians, with the rights of the natives intact, until the treaty of Saginaw in 1819.

In that treaty the whole Saginaw valley was interested. General Cass was commissioned to act as commissioner by the federal government. He appeared on what is now the site of the Saginaw, west side, September 10, 1819, accompanied by a staff of interpreters and assistants. The conference with the Indians lasted ten or twelve days.

In 1887 another treaty was made with the Indians, in which they ceded to the United States the 40,000 acres belonging to the tribe in common. Chief O-ge-ma-ke-ga-to was the chief speaker in behalf of the Indians.

Mador Tromble, who came to the Saginaw valley as a trader with the Indians, was well acquainted with the great chief, and Mr. Tromble before his death in speaking to his son Fremont J. Tromble about O-ge-ma-ke-ga-to said:

“O-ge-ma-ka-ga-to, chief speaker of the Chippewas was no doubt the greatest Indian chief in the northwest. When I came to the Saginaw valley in 1835 O-ge-ma-ke-ga-to was in his ascendancy. I knew him very well and was friendly with most of the Saginaw Indians. He was a fine specimen,
tall and athletic, and was the greatest orator I ever heard. I sat with them at their councils and yearly meetings many times, and these councils often consisted of three or four thousand Indians.

“I have never heard a man go eloquent and inspiring as this Indian. He would hold the attention of his audience for hours, and was known as the greatest speaker of the northwest territory. He was called to Washington to speak in congress regarding some treaty with the government and was so well received that among the different things which were given him was a general’s uniform, which I have seen him wear on state occasions many times. His death was caused by an accident in the prime of his life, and he was buried in this uniform. I was at the ceremony which lasted several days. I had his coffin made and he was buried with his uniform on the banks of the Saginaw, now the northeast corner of Twenty-third and Water streets, where the Bay City Brewery now stands.

“At the time of excavation for these buildings they found the remains of what they thought was a general. My attention was called to this and I immediately recognized them as the remains of O-ge-ma-ke-ga-to, who had been buried many years. At that time these remains were taken by William R. McCormick and buried at his homestead on McCormick and Twenty-third streets.

“I learned the Chippewa language when a boy and speak it fluently and I have never heard a greater orator or one more beloved by his people than O-ge-ma-ke-ga-to.”

F. J. Tromble has succeeded, after a quest of several years, in locating the remains of O-ge-ma-ke-ga-to, and has at last been successful, through the assistance of Chester Rabideau, of Lafayette avenue. He said today:

“For several years I have tried to find these remains as I felt they ought to be preserved as a matter of history and in honor to this great man. Excavations have been made from time to time at the old McCormick homestead, and I have been unable until this time to get any trace of these remains. I finally located two parties who saw them dug up, and one of these parties, who had the skull, said he also had part of the uniform he got with it. It is said by physicians who have examined it to be the skull of a very intellectual man, and there is no question but this is the skull of O-ge-ma-ke-ga-to.”
    — Submitted November 15, 2023.

2. Unveil Monument to Indian Chief
1923 article in the Bay City Times Tribune, reprinted here in full.

Ceremonies to Take Place in Roosevelt Park Saturday Afternoon.

Arrangements are about perfected for the unveiling of the monument to Chief O-ge-ma Ge-ga-to to take place in Roosevelt park Saturday afternoon at 3:30 o’clock.

This chief was the great leader of the Chippewa Indians in the Saginaw valley one hundred years ago. He died in 1840. He was noted for his bravery, eloquence, intelligence and peace-loving qualities. He was one of a council to go to Washington in the time of Jefferson. What is left of his remains has been buried in Roosevelt park with the monument as a marker. It was purchased by the Daughters of the American Revolution who have been displaying marked interest in preserving the memory of perhaps the greatest Indian chief in Michigan. Old settlers of Bay City and county, and the north, are urgently invited to be present at the ceremonies. Congressman Woodruff, Homer E. Buck, Mrs. Moots and other will give short talks. The monument will be unveiled by Ramona and Medor Tromble, children of Mr. and Mrs. Freeman L. Tromble, and it will be received by Howard Petoskey, of Saginaw, a descendant of Chief Petoskey for whom the city of Petoskey was named.