Near Roscoe in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Beaverkill Covered Bridge

Welcome to The Beaverkill Covered Bridge
The historic Beaverkill Covered Bridge is one of just a few covered bridges remaining of the more than 300 that once linked New York Stater communities. The bridge was constructed in 1865, an early step in settling a remote part of the Catskills.

Inside the bridge, you will see the ingenious "Town lattice truss” structure This rugged design allows the Beaverkill Bridge to span nearly 100 feet. The roof and siding protect the wooden structure from moisture, a strategy proven to work: all the authentic covered wooden-bridges in New York are over 100 years old.

The bridge, listed on the New York State and National Registers of Historic Places in 2007, is a still-functioning landmark integral to the identity of Beaverkill Campground, one of the state's oldest campgrounds.

The bridge's 2017 restoration was completed with the support of the Friends of Beaverkill Community, the Open Space Institute, regional preservation organizations and state agencies with a combination of federal and state funding.

Photo captions clockwise from top left:
Illustration from NYS Conservationist magazine, 1957.